Securitas – Job Candidates Privacy Notice & Statement

Thank you for your interest in a career at Securitas. As Data controller, Securitas N.V. and its affiliates is committed to maintaining your trust by only collecting personal data as strictly necessary for the selection and recruitment process, and protecting your information according to the highest data protection standards.

Legal ground & Processing purposes
When providing your personal data through our online Career Opportunities platform, you consent to the further processing thereof, including your contact details, curriculum vitae, extract of criminal record model 1, ID and driver’s license, in order for Securitas to communicate with you, to evaluate your application for employment and to assess your eligibility as an employee. If you do not provide all or part of the requested personal data, you acknowledge that we will be unable to carry out the purposes for processing. By providing your personal data, you also explicitly consent that it may be subjected to automated decision-making for the purpose of the online tests, in order to objectively assess the eligibility of the candidates to work at Securitas.

When providing your personal contact details (name, surname and email) as well as your education information using one of our Facebook Lead Ads, you acknowledge and consent to the further processing thereof by Securitas N.V with a view to contact you regarding our upcoming events and to send you reminders to apply for one of our vacancies, in accordance with the present Privacy Notice. In order to fulfill these purposes, Securitas N.V. will retain your personal data for four months following the last event you attended, after which it shall be securely deleted. In addition to the above, you also agree to the collection of these contact details by Facebook, along with personal data already in their possession, in conformity with the Privacy disclaimer and their own privacy policy. In no circumstances will Securitas N.V. share personal data provided through Facebook with other third-parties.

Data sharing & International transfers
By submitting your personal data through the online platform, you acknowledge and expressly agree that we have the right to share your information for recruitment and limited retargeting purposes with selected third parties, including our affiliates/other entities within the Securitas Group, external recruitment bureaus, and suppliers of HR related services. Securitas will not transfer your personal data to any other country or organization outside of the EEA for the purposes of the selection and recruitment process.

Confidentiality & Data retention
The information we hold about you will be retained in a manner consistent with the applicable data protection legislation and processed on a strictly “need to know basis”, where appropriate and necessary for the type and scope of the task in question. When processing your personal data, Securitas applies appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures that are reasonably designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against other unlawful forms of processing. We maintain a comprehensive information security program that is proportionate to the risks associated with the processing. The program is continuously adapted to mitigate operational risks and to protect personal information, taking into account industry-accepted practices.

Your rights as job applicants
As data subject, you have the right to (i) obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed by Securitas and, if so, obtain access to your personal data and information regarding the processing; (ii) to correct inaccurate personal data, complete your personal data and have recipients to whom personal data were provided informed of the rectification; (iii) to object to the processing of your personal data based on certain grounds and the right to at all times object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; (iv) in case of automated individual decision-making, obtain human intervention, give your point of view, receive explanation for the automated decision, and challenge that decision; and (v) in case you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without such withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Subject to certain conditions, you also have the right to (i) have your personal data erased; (ii) obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data, and in case of restriction have the processing limited to mere storage for a period of time necessary to review the accuracy of your personal data; (iii) receive the personal data that you have provided to Securitas based on your consent, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to have us transmit those data to another data controller. Finally, you may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be).

If you would have any further questions, remarks or complaints with regard to the processing of your personal data for recruitment purposes, or wish to exercise any of your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Securitas company that processes your personal data directly, or send an e-mail to jobs@securitas.be. Our recruitment team will forward your request to the specific company within the Securitas Group responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

DPO

Alexandra  D’Archambeau

dpo@securitas.be